Social Enterprise Business Centre Guideline for the Use of Personal Data

Social Enterprise Business Centre undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to ensure that personal data kept are accurate and securely kept. To ensure you are well informed of the personal data as collected, please read through this guideline.

Purpose of Collection and Guideline for Use of Personal Data

Social Enterprise Business Centre (SEBC) will use personal data collected from data subject for the purposes for which it was collected.

To provide personal data to the SEBC is on voluntary basis. However, if you do not provide sufficient personal data, we may not be able to process your application or provide service to you.

SEBC may use your personal data in future (name, telephone number, fax number, email, mailing addresses, organization/company/school) for the purposes of providing you with information of SEBC, handling application, issuing receipt, research, fundraising appeal, feedback collecting, activities invitation/relates promotion as well as SEBC feedback collection purposes.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data and Request for cessation of using Personal Data for Promotion Purposes

Apart from the exemptions provided under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you are entitled to access and correct your personal data held by SEBC, and request us to cease to use your personal data for promotion purposes. However, it will not include the personal data deleted after the achievement of the purpose.

If you object SEBC to use your personal data for the purposes as stated above, please click “Unsubscribe” on the concerned e-newsletter or notice us by mail/fax/email.

Name : Social Enterprise Business Centre
Address : Room 1002, 10/F., Duke of Windsor Social Service Bldg., 15 Hennessy Rd., Wanchai
Tel : 2876 2491
Fax : 2876 2496
Email : sebc@hkcss.org.hk